Marilyn WallmanPrint Page Print this page

The plaque commemorates Marilyn Wallman, who disappeared while riding her bike to school in 1972. The plaque was unveiled during a reunion of her former classmates in 2014. A tree was also planted in her memory.

At approximately 7.42am on 21 March 1972 Marilyn Joy Wallman, 14 years, left her home by bicycle to ride to the Rural Youth Hall at the junction of Wallman and Eimeo Road, Mackay to catch a school bus at 8.00am. About ten minutes later, her two brothers followed the same route and found Marilyn's bicycle and school port by the side of the road approximately one kilometre from her home.

The case was initially treated as a disappearance but later upgraded to a murder investigation. In January 2015, advances in DNA testing identified a piece of skull found in McGregor Creek, about 40 kilometres from where Marilyn disappeared in the 1970s, as being hers. Her killer has never been found.

Today will be an emotional time for the North Mackay High School 9c1 class of 1972. The class members will reunite to reflect on their time together but also to remember missing classmate Marilyn Wallman. Marilyn went missing 43 years ago as a 14-year-old. She was riding near Eimeo Rd on her way to school.

A plaque will be laid at Marilyn Wallman Park today. A tree has also been planted this week in her honour.

Her brother Rex Wallman said it would be a moving day for everyone. "We will catch up with all of Marilyn's class friends, and a lot of them we don't know or haven't seen before," he said. "It's a good opportunity to catch up with them, have a chat and find out some stories about Marilyn at school."

Reunion organiser Kay Jenner said it would be a day of mixed feelings for everyone. "There's been some trepidation, I guess from 14 or 13 we have had no answers," she said."We're really hoping to give the family another side to their sister they may not have known." Ms Jenner thought the hardest part of the day would be unveiling the plaque in honour of Marilyn.

In February this year, police dug up a Basset St backyard in relation to Marilyn's disappearance but nothing was found.

Mr Wallman said the family had been battling for 43 years to find Marilyn. "It's just lovely to see all these people that are having a class reunion for themselves but they're honouring Marilyn," he said. "As a family we're extremely proud to be involved. We're a little bit apprehensive about the day because it will be fairly emotional but it will be lovely to see her classmates and catch up with as many as we can."

Mr Wallman said it had been a never-ending fight and search for his sister during the past 43 years. "Nothing has changed for us, everyday goes by, it's just like yesterday that it happened," he said.
The Courier Mail (Qld News), 12 July 2014

Address:9 Thomas Mitchell Court, Marilyn Wallman Park, Rural View, 4740