Constable Frederick HendersonPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Arthur Garland
The monument commemorates Constable Frederick George Henderson who was killed whilst on duty at Swansea in October 1922. The memorial was relocated to the Glamorgan Community Centre in 2010.

Trooper Henderson, 37, lost his life in an attempt to capture triple murderer George William Carpenter in 1922. Trooper Henderson had travelled from Triabunna where he was stationed to Swansea. There he was to take over the task of guarding the scene of the first of two murders committed by Carpenter. Unfortunately for the unarmed policeman the offender returned and a violent struggle ensued. Trooper Henderson fell mortally wounded by a charge of shot from the gun pressed into his chest. Carpenter was later hanged in Hobart for his crimes. Trooper Henderson posthumously received the Kings Medal for courage and devotion to duty.

Location

Address:Franklin & Noyes Street, Glamorgan Community Centre & East Coast Heritage Museum, Swansea, 7190

Sub-Theme:Crime
Actual Event End Date:11-October-1922

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Friday 9th March, 1979
Front Inscription

In memory of Police Constable Frederick George Henderson   who was killed during the execution of his duty at Swansea on the 11th October 1922.

Unveiled by M. J. Robinson, Q.P.M. Commissioner of Police
9th March 1979

Relocated and unveiled 10th October 2010 by Commander G. M. Smith APM BA (PolSt) AssDIP (SocSc) FAIPOL

GSBHS Inc.