Mary LawsonPrint Page Print this page

Mary Lawson : 26-November-2012

Photographs supplied by Graeme Saunders

A rest area commemorates Mary Lawson, a former Mayoress of Deniliquin, who was awarded an M.B.E. for her services to the public and charitable organisations.

Mrs. Mary Linus Lawson, wife of Mr. J. A. Lawson, M.L.A., was among recipients of New Year honors. She received the Order of Member of the British Empire. It is likely when Her Majesty Queen Elizabeth II, is in Sydney early in February, that an investiture will be held, and Mrs. Lawson may be doubly honoured by receiving her award at the hands of her Sovereign. When the honours list was announced Mrs. Lawson was en route for Finley to attend the crowning of the successful candidate in the queen competition there, and did not know of the honour conferred on her until she reached Narrandera. When she arrived in Finley Mrs. Lawson was given a rousing reception.

Mrs. Lawson first went to Deniliquin during World War I, and lived there permanently until her husband became an M.L.A. more than 20 years ago. She moved to Sydney then, but she and Mr. Lawson still regard Deniliquin as their home — "and always will," Mr. Lawson said on the telephone from Sydney. The award to Mrs. Lawson was made "for services to public and charitable organisations." A former mayoress of Deniliquin, Mrs. Lawson has always been keenly interested in the welfare of her sex. She was one of the founders, and an early president, of Deniliquin branch of the Country Women's Association. Early in the war she learned to make camouflage nets in Sydney, and  later travelled to many C.W.A. branches to give demonstrations, resulting in thousands of nets being made for defence purposes. For four years during the war she worked four days a week in a canteen.

Mrs. Lawson has already been interested in the Far West Children's Health Scheme, and has been instrumental in having many children from the west of New South Wales taken to the Home in Sydney for skilled medical treatment. Above all she has been a tower of strength to her husband in his work, quietly attending functions in towns and villages within the electorate, opening flower shows, receiving debutantes, and many other social duties. During election campaigns she is his most ardent helper, and it has been said that many electors cast their votes for Mrs. Lawson, not for her husband. Friends and well-wishers will join in congratulating Mrs. Lawson, and hope to have the opportunity of doing so personally when she visits the district with in the next month or so. — "Pastoral Times"
The Riverine Grazier (Hay, NSW), 8 January 1954.

Address:Newell Highway (Murray Street), Finley, 2713