Madame ThozetPrint Page Print this page

Commemorative plaque, erected by the Rockhampton and District Historical Society, in memory of Madame Thozet, widow of Anthelme Thozet, French born scientist and distinguished citizen of Rockhampton, 1858-1878.

Anthelme Thozet was a French immigrant who settled in Rockhampton after the Canoona goldrush of 1858. In 1859 he bought 66 acres of land at North Rockhampton, bounded by what are now Thozet Rd, Rockonia Rd, Lakes Creek Rd and Thozet Creek. He named his property "Muellerville", after his close friend and fellow botanist, Baron Sir Ferdinand von Mueller, director of the Melbourne Botanic Gardens.

Thozet established an experimental garden at "Muellerville", growing a wide variety of agricultural crops and fruit and timber trees to test their suitability to the local climate with a view to promoting their commercial use. As well as developing his Muellerville garden, he also conducted extensive research into a number of local native plants and named several previously unknown species. In 1867, he planted Rockhampton's first street trees, an avenue of Burdekin plums along Quay St. Those trees are still there. He was also an avid campaigner for the establishment of the Rockhampton Botanic Gardens in 1869, and played a key role in their development. Anthelme Thozet died at the age of 52 in May 1878. In accordance with his wishes, he was buried at Muellerville. His work there was carried on by his wife Maria and son Auguste, his only child.

In February 1902 Auguste Thozet's wife, Lucy Anne died at the age of 45. She was buried at Muellerville also. A few weeks after her death, Auguste took his own life and was buried alongside her. Madame Maria Thozet lived alone at Muellerville until her death in 1923. She was buried at North Rockhampton Cemetery. Muellerville was gradually subdivided and sold off as housing allotments. Over time, the location of the three Thozet graves was lost. In November 2010, the three graves were rediscovered at Norris Park, Koongal, by an archaelogical investigation conducted by officers from Rockhampton Regional Council and the University of Queensland.
The Bulletin (Qld) 16 July 2012.

Address:Bruce Highway & Moores Creek Road, North Rockhampton Cemetery, Norman Gardens, 4701