Austin McCallumPrint Page Print this page

The plaque commemorates Austin McCallum for his contribution to the founding and development of Sovereign Hill.

Austin McCallum was for many years Chief Librarian of the Ballarat Public Library and Central Highlands Regional Library. Among other achievements, he secured the former Scarsdale Mechanics Hall for Sovereign Hill to commemorate the old mechanics institutes.

Sovereign Hill is an open air museum in Golden Point, a suburb of Ballarat, Victoria, Australia. Sovereign Hill depicts Ballarat's first ten years after the discovery of gold there in 1851.The idea of Sovereign Hill was floated in Ballarat in the 1960s, as a way to preserve historic buildings, and to recreate the gold diggings that made the city. The complex was officially opened to the public on Sunday 29 November 1970. It is one of Victoria's most popular attractions and Ballarat's most famous attraction

Address:Bradshaw Street, Flagpole, Gold Museum, Golden Point, 3350

Front Inscription

This plaque reminds us of the contribution by Austin McCallum to the founding and development of Sovereign Hill.

Source: RHSV