Leeton Duncan IrvingPrint Page Print this page

The plaque was erected by his comrades of the King and Crown Court Order of Knights, to the memory of Leeton Duncan Irving Irving who died in 1934 aged 19.

The Jubilee Celebrations of the Berry Methodist Church were commenced on Sunday last when special services were conducted by the Rev. E. Jones, secretary of the Methodist Home Mission Society. There were very large congregations present, it being necessary to have extra seats to accommodate the worshippers.. The Rev. Jones preached two very interesting and inspiring, sermons. Before the evening service commenced the Rev. W. Green announced that there would be a presentation and unveiling of two memorials. A beautiful oak stand for the use of the choir leader, was presented by Mrs.R. A. Jamieson in memory of her husband, who was a trustee of the church and a very active member for a number of years, being largely instrumental in the arrangements for the building of the new church. Mrs. Irvine, mother of the late Leeton Irvine, a member of the Order of Knights, unveiled a brass tablet in his memory, presented by the members of that Order. The Rev. Green delivered a Benedictory prayer and accepted the memorials for the church.
Kiama Independent, and Shoalhaven Advertiser (NSW),
27 October 1934.

NoteThe Order of Knights was founded by Reverend Bray of Hurstville so that the boys and men of the Methodist Church might realise the fellowship of a common ideal of service. The first Court was opened at Hurstville in 1914.​

Address:77 Albert Street, Berry Uniting Church, Berry, 2535

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 21st October, 1934