Charlotte Emily RousePrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Arthur Garland

The marble tablet was erected by the employees of Guntawang to commemorate Charlotte Rouse (1844 - 1902), wife of Richard Rouse.

Richard Rouse bred pedigree carriage horses, cattle and merino sheep and Guntawang became noted for its lavish hospitality. He also held other properties. He was also the principal shareholder in the Guntawang Freehold Gold Mining Co.

He represented Mudgee in Parliament 1876-77 and 1879. In 1895 he published The Australian Horse Trade, which stressed the breeding advantages of the ’Yorkshire coach-horse’ for the United Service Institution. Rouse was a magistrate and regularly sat on the bench. He was also mayor of Gulgong in 1876 and 1899-1903 and a member of the Union Club and first president of the Gulgong Turf Club in 1871.  Richard married Charlotte Emily, the daughter of James Barnard, in 1865 in Hobart Town.

Last week our Gulgong correspondent reported the serious illness of Mrs. R. Rouse, of Guntawang, who was afterwards removed to Sydney for medical treatment, but we regret to say that her death occurred on Monday evening. The deceased lady, who was 58 years of age was a sister of Dr. Barnard, who at one time practised at Gulgong, and had earned for herself the loving respect of all who knew her. On Wednesday morning the remains arrived in Mudgee, and the funeral took place at Guntawang. Deceased is survived by her husband and three sons, Messrs. Ernest, Frank, and Stanley Rouse, and one unmarried daughter.

Our Gulgong correspondent writes : "Quite a gloom was cast over the town on Tuesday morning when the news reached Gulgong that Mrs. R. Rouse, of Guntawang, had breathed her last. The deceased lady had been ailing for some time,and notwithstanding the skill of the best physicians in the State she succumbed. The late Mrs. Rouse will be greatly missed at Guntawang and Gulgong, as she was noted for kindly acts and for doing her best to relieve the suffering poor. Many telegrams and letters of condolence were sent to the bereaved husband and children, for whom the deepest sympathy is felt."
Mudgee Guardian and North-Western Representative (NSW ),
13 February 1902.

Address:Bayly & Bulgar Streets, St Luke`s Anglican Church, Gulgong, 2852

Erected by the employees of Guntawang and other friends.

In memory of Charlotte Emily,
Wife of Richard Rouse, Esq. of Guntawang.

Born Hobart, Tasmania, April 10th 1844.
Died February 11th 1902.

"For to me to live is Christ and to die is gain." Philippians. 1.21.

"Blessed are the dead which die in the Lord, that they may rest from their labours, and their works do follow them." Revelations, 14.13

Source: MA,H