Clarrie MilnePrint Page Print this page

The fountain, erected by his club mates, commemorates Clarrie Milne, a member of the Pennant Hills Golf Club who died in 1937.

It came as a tremendous shock to his myriad of friends to hear last week of the sudden death of C. G. ('Clarrie') Milne, of Pennant Hills Golf Club. He played his last round last Sunday, and many hundreds paid tribute to his character and popularity at his funeral at Waverley Cemetery on Wednesday afternoon.

Captain "Clarrie" Milne was a brother of Colonel Milne, and youngest son of the late Mr. L. Milne, Deputy Chief Commissioner of Railways and Tramways. Captain Milne had a distinguished war record serving in Egypt, Gallipoli, Palestine, France and Belgium; being an untiring worker on behalf of returned soldiers, and for many years president of the Ryde District Soldiers' Club. A railwayman, like his father and brother, he had friends in all walks of life, and was a prominent member of the Imperial Service Club. Members of nearly every golf club around Sydney knew him for his cheerfulness, and he will be sadly missed at Pennant Hills.
Truth (Sydney, NSW), 5 September 1937.

This afternoon at the Pennant Hills Golf Club a memorial to the late C. G. (Clarrie) Milne will be unveiled to perpetuate his memory. The memorial takes the form of a beautiful red brick drinking fountain and will be declared open at 5.30 p.m. All play on the course will cease at 4.30.
Truth (Sydney, NSW), 29 May 1938.

Address:Copeland Road, Pennant Hills Golf Club, Beecroft, 2119