Billy RackPrint Page Print this page

The Billy Rack Outlook commemorates William John Rachinger, or Billy Rack, for his contribution to the surfing world and the Tweed Heads and Coolangatta communities.

It is located on the walkway between Rainbow Bay and Greenmount Beach.

Address:Hill Street, Greenmount Headlands Walk, Billy Rack Outlook, Coolangatta, 4225

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 9th December, 2001
Front Inscription

Billy Rack Outlook was officially dedicated on 9th December 2001 by Divisional Councillor Sue Robbins.

This Outlook was dedicated in memory of William John Rachinger ' Billy Rack ' (1934 - 2000).

This well-known and respected local is recognised for his contribution to the character and culture of the region. In 1964, Billy moved to Coolangatta where he established a business at Greenmount Beach which covered such diverse activities as hiring surfboards, surf-o-planes, and spraying suntan lotion on sun lovers. Billy was a colourful character and was a much loved character of the surfing world.

Billy`s achievements include nurturing three world champion surfers - Wayne Rabbit Bartholomew, Michael Peterson and Peter Townsend. Billy later became patron and consultant to Australia's first surfing academy in Greenmount. Billy was a dedicated member of the Tweed Heads/Coolangatta Surf Lifesaving Club for thirty years and won the 1997 Masters Iron Man competition.

This Outlook completes the award winning Greenmount Headlands Walk Project Which is a joint community project of the Gold Coast City Council and the Queensland State Government.

Source: ACPH