Lady MitchellPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Harry Frochter

The Lady Mitchell Memorial Child Health Centre commemorates Lady Mitchell, who was the wife of the Premier and Governor of Western Australia Sir James Mitchell. The foundation stone was laid in November 1950 and the building officially opened in February 1952.

The new building was named for Lady Clara Mitchell, a member of the founding Bunbury settler family the Spencers. She was born in Bunbury in 1864 and died in 1949. She married another Bunbury local, James (later Sir James) Mitchell, who entered politics in 1905, and went on to be State Premier (1919-1924, 1930- 1933) and Lieutenant Governor (1948-1951). A notable public figure, Lady Mitchell was keenly involved in community organisations, president of the WA Red Cross Society and patron of many philanthropic groups. She was particularly active in advocating for and supporting services for women.

Address:2 Prosser Street, Lady Mitchell Memorial Child Health Centre, Bunbury, 6230

Approx. Monument Dedication Date:November-1950