John Stephen UptonPrint Page Print this page

The font commemorates John Stephen Upton, who founded the Catholic War Veterans Association on ANZAC Day 1936.

To commemorate its foundation and to pay a personal tribute to John Stephen Upton (who will be present), the members of the Catholic War Veterans' Association have erected a holy water font in the church at which the association was formed. His Grace the Archbishop will unveil and bless the font holy water at St. Augustine's Church, Yarraville, at 3.30 p.m. on Sunday, September 28. This function will also provide the first opportunity for the association to meet and hear an address by his Grace. All Catholic returned sailors, soldiers, airmen and nurses, and all Catholic membersof the R.A.N., 2nd A.I.F., and R.A.A.F. are urged to be present to make the gathering worthy of the association, its founder, and its Catholic object. The activities of the association have recently been increased to embrace the interests of members of the present fighting services. Trains leave No. 7 platform, Flinders-street, at 2.45 p.m., 3 p.m. and 3.15 p.m.  Mr Cyril Hoy (LF1232) is general president, and Mr. John P. Barry (MX 1478) general secretary.
Advocate (Melbourne,),  25 September 1941.

Address:Somerville Road, St Augustine`s Catholic Church, Yarraville, 3013