Edward BloomfieldPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Chris McLaughlin

The remains of a sundial commemorate Edward Bloomfield who died in 1909.  Mr Bloomfield left funds from his estate for a picnic and sports gathering for the schoolchildren.

Mr Edward Bloomfield, formerly of Wedderburn, and a carpenter by occupation, hit upon a happy idea for perpetuating his memory among the school children of the district in which he lived. He died on 2nd May last, and left personal property valued at £165. By his will which was executed in October of last year, Mr Bloomfield, who was unmarried, and apparently without relatives in Victoria, directed that his estate should be invested at the rate of 3½ per cent and the annual income from such investments should be applied as follows : — " If the net corpus of my estate does not amount to the sum of £350, then, in the first place, to accumulate to the said income until such corpus amounts to the sum of £350. Provided, however, such accumulations shall not continue for more than 10 years.

If, or when the said corpus attains the said sum of £350, or at the expiration of 10 years, to defray the expenses of a picnic and sports gathering, to be styled "The Bloomfleld Picnic and Sports Gathering,"  which said picnic and sports gathering is to be held once every two years, or every year, in the discretion or my trustee, if the said funds permit, and is to be held and given for the benefit and enjoyment of the poor children for the time being attending the Wedderburn State school, and at such place as may be conveniently arranged between my trustee and the school authorities. Provided, however, that it is my wish that such picnic and sports gatherings be held at some place or places near the said school. That the children march there from the school and that the picnics be held in the summer months." The testator also directed that "all persons assisting at such picnics and gatherings must give their services free as regards my estate."
Kerang New Times (Vic), 22 June 1909.

Address:Wilson & Chapel Streets, Former Primary School, Wedderburn, 3518