J. Weldon PowerPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Graeme Saunders

The gates commemorate John Weldon Power, councillor and solicitor, who was instrumental in negotiating the new site for the Wimmera Agricultural Society’s shows. They are of masonry with rendered relief mouldings in Federation Free style, with the main flattened arch surmounted by a pediment, and semi-circular side arches.

J. Weldon Power was President of the Horsham Agricultural Society for 13 successive years and legal advisor to the first wheat pool. He died in 1921.

Mr. J. W Hardy, F.R.V.I.A., is the designer of gates which are being erected at the entrance to the Horsham Showground by members of the Horsham Agricultural Society and residents of the district in memory of the late Mr. J. Weldon Power, for 13 successive years president of the society, and legal adviser to the first wheat pool.
Argus (Melbourne), 16 November 1923.

Address:McBryde & McPherson Streets, Showgrounds, Horsham, 3400