James (Jim) AlexanderPrint Page Print this page

Plaque commemorating James (Jim) Alexander at the reserve named in his honour in Endeavour Hills.

Jim Alexander and wife Elaine moved to Hallam in 1968, where they lived until 2004. As a primary and special school teacher Jim had a great sensitivity to the issues confronting families in the area. He was a tireless worker to improve Hallam through the Residents and Ratepayers Association and his involvement in the Youth Club and the Scouting Movement. In his role as Councillor with the former City of Berwick, Jim encouraged residents to become involved in volunteering for community projects.

Jim Alexander also worked passionately with other community members to have the reserve, with its extensive views and the last remaining stand of Casaurina forest, set aside for the enjoyment of local people.

Address:John Edgecumbe Way, James Alexander Reserve, Endeavour Hills, 3802

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Wednesday 2nd November, 2005