J. H. VaggPrint Page Print this page

J. H. Vagg : 11-May-2013

Photographs supplied by Kent Watson / Graeme Saunders

The Memorial Gates were erected and unveiled in 1938 to commemorate J.H.Vagg, a pioneer and citizen of Cobden, who was for many years Chairman of the Cobden Butter Factory.

The Cobden Swimming Club, of which Mrs. A. Cannon is a splendid and enthusiastic honorary secretary, arranged a garden party for the opening of the season, on Saturday last. The official opening of the J. H. Vagg memorial gates was performed by the cutting of a ribbon by the president of the Heytesbury Shire Council, Cr. H. T. Jones, J.P., at 2.30 p.m. Cr. Jones spoke of the esteem in which the late Mr. J. H. Vagg had been held by all. The handsome gates were a fitting memorial to a fine pioneer and citizen. Mr. P. Vagg responded on behalf of relatives. Over 200 attended the ceremony and the garden party that followed.
Camperdown Chronicle (Vic.), 10 November 1938.

Address:Victoria Street, Swimming Pool, Cobden, 3266