Marjorie TimberyPrint Page Print this page

Marjorie Timbery Commemorative Plaque : March 2014

Photographs supplied by Peter F Williams

The commemorative plaque is in memory of Marjorie Timbery, a lifelong resident of La Perouse who sold boomerangs on Sundays.

The plaque commemorates her work as an ambassador for the Aboriginal community. Marjorie was regarded as one of the weekend attractions of the area and the plaque was placed on the exact spot where she stood selling boomerangs every Sunday.

Address:ANZAC Parade, La Perouse, 2036

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 20th August, 1995

MARJORIE TIMBERY
1912 -1994

This plaque is dedicated to Marjorie Timbery, a tireless advocate of co-operation and respect between communities of all races and creeds. Throughout her life, Marjorie embraced reconciliation as an ideal worth striving for above all else. Marjorie was an energetic worker for peace. Her patience and optimism made her an outstanding ambassador for the Aboriginal community and an influential activist for their cause.

The Marjorie Timbery Commemorative Plaque
was officially opened by