Francis John FredericksPrint Page Print this page

The plaque commemorates the service of Francis John Fredericks to the Dorrigo and Guy Fawkes Agricultural Association. Mr Fredericks drowned in 1922.

Mr. Frederick (sic) John Fredericks, 51, a native of Jamberoo, and formerly farming on the Tweed River, who had resided at Dorrigo for the last nine years, and who was a very successful farmer, went to the Bellingcn Show on Wednesday last with 50 cattle, where the animals took 31 firsts, and two championships, and 10 seconds. When returning on Thursday evening with the cattle he went into the Bellingen River at Somerville`s Crossing to turn the cattle, when it is believed his horse stumbled and Mr. Fredericks was drowned. There was a search for the body, which lasted all night. It was found on Friday morning and brought to Dorrigo. Mr. Fredericks leaves a widow and seven children.
Northern Star (Lismore, NSW ),  7 March 1922.

After the luncheon adjournment at the Show on Thursday, the fine marble tablet erected in the pavilion by the committee and members of the Agricultural Association to the memory of the late Mr. F. J. Fredericks was unveiled by the President (Mr. J. H. Davis) in the presence of a large number of people. After referring to the sad circumstances under which Mr. Fredericks had met his death, Mr. Davis said the people had considered it their duty to perpetuate his memory in appreciation of their departed friend's self-sacrifice and great services for the district. He had the welfare of the district and the Society at heart, and there was no man who had worked harder for their advancement. He was held in the highest esteem and his death had proved a great blow to them all. Had he been alive today he would have filled the office of President. The speaker, who was visibly affected, said that it was a trying ordeal to officiate at such a ceremony, and he concluded by conveying the sympathy of all present to the bereft wife and family and directing attention to the inscription, which, he said, were the sentiments of the people here. The inscription was as follows: — 'In affectionate remembrance of Francis John Fredericks, and in grateful approbation of long and valued self-sacrifice in the interests of the Dorrigo and Guy Fawkes Agricultural Society."
Don Dorrigo Gazette and Guy Fawkes Advocate (NSW),

Address:4180 Waterfall Way, Davis Pavilion, Dorrigo Showground, Dorrigo, 2453