Marion StarrPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Arthur Garland

The plaque commemorates Marion Starr for a lifetime of devotion to Cowra`s Prisoner of War (POW) camp and world peace.

Mrs Starr was a staunch believer in remembrance and the past, secretary and life member of the Cowra Breakout Association. She co-ordinated the establishment of a memorial in Squire Park for the four Australian soldiers killed during the Breakout and researched and was directly involved with the history of Private Ralph Jones who received a George Cross following his bravery during the Breakout.

Mrs Starr was also directly involved in monuments for the Italian POW`s which were constructed at the Camp site and also in Kendal Street opposite Oliver Motors. The Harry Doncaster monument which is located on the "Dunrobin" property on the Canowindra Road was another project Mrs Starr was involved in.

Address:101 Brisbane Street, War Memorial, Cowra Services Club, Cowra, 2794

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 25th April, 2004

This Commemorative Plaque Is In Memory Of
MARION STARR J.P.
6. 6. 1942 - 11. 1. 2003

Staunch believer in remembrance and the past, Secretary and life member of Cowra Breakout Association, co-ordinated the establishment of a memorial in Squire Park, Cowra, for the four Australian soldiers killed during the Cowra POW breakout on August 5th 1944. Research and directly involved with the history of Private Ralph Jones G.C. and the erection of Cowra - Italia Memorial in Kendal Street, Italian POW Memorial at the Cowra Camp site. 1994 created the "Shalom" Azalea for Cowra POW 50th Breakout anniversary.  A key role with the establishment of the Lt. Harry Doncaster Memorial at "Dunrobin" property, Canowindra Road.  Received heritage award 1995 for contribution to Australia Remembers Programme 50 years since World War II.

Player, administrator, umpire and life member for Cowra Women`s Hockey.  Received Cowra SOTY Memorial Trophy for excellence in sporting administration.  Rural Press Award for excellence as receptionist of the year 1998.  Received volunteer of the year 2002.  Received Olympic Torch for travelling Federation Exhibition.  Organised and participated in many community projects such as the Cowra Festival of International Understanding and founding member of Cowra Peace Bell Chapter.

The unveiling of this plaque was organised by the Cowra Guardian,
Cowra Shire Council and Cowra Sub Branch of the RSL 25th April 2007.