Henry HayPrint Page Print this page

The Fountain was erected by the members of the Corowa Pastoral Agricultural & Horticultural Society to perpetuate the memory of their President. Henry Hay was President of the Society from 1897 to 1918 and was a prominent pastoralist in the Corowa region. He died in 1918.

On more than one occasion have the members of the committee of the Corowa P.A.H. Society endeavoured to have the date of the annual show put forward owing to the unsettled weather in August, and that stock are not in show condition then, and farmers will not bother to get them ready. This year the 44th annual exhibition opened in most unpleasant weather. Cold, steady showers have been falling, the ground under foot is sodden, and the roads are in bad condition The attendance for the first day was, therefore, meagre.  There are indications of a break. Drought has left its mark on the district, and seriously affected the livestock sections, but, owing to organisation, the sheep section is better than has been experienced for years, both in the number of exhibits and quality.  Owing to the small demand for draught stock, and the expense of keeping them, this section was way lighter than usual, but ponies, hackneys, and hunters were good.  Poultry was well represented and the pavilion exhibits were up to mark.

As a tribute to the memory of the late Mr H. Hay, of Collendina Station, who was for 21 years president of the society, members have erected a memorial drinking fountain near the grandstand.
The Sydney Morning Herald (NSW), 18 August 1920.

Address:Cotton Street, Showgrounds , Corowa, 2646