Eric WrightPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

The Paterson Street Lookout was renamed to commemorate local historian and long term resident of Byron Bay, Eric Wright in 2002.

The hill was the site of a nine year protest by locals to protect the bushland from encroaching residential development. Mr Wright`s photographs and knowledge of the area were pivotal in convincing Premier Bob Carr, not to proceed with development plans for the Crown Land.

Address:Paterson & Browning Streets, Paterson Hill, Byron Bay, 2481

Monument Type:Natural Feature

Approx. Monument Dedication Date:January-2003

The Eric Wright Lookout.

This hilltop lookout and bushland is dedicated to the many residents of Byron Bay who acted to preserve it and is named to honour one of the lookouts champions Eric Wright, Byron Bay resident, historian and photographer.

The resolve of the Byron Bay community and Shire Council over a nine year campaign was awarded in October 1997 when NSW Premier Bob Carr reversed a plan to develop this area of crown land.

This bushland is the habitat of the endangered Eastern Chestnut Mouse. The hilltop supports an area of Byron Bay’s unique Dwarf Gramoidial Heath.

Enjoy this place and remember - people can make a difference!

Patterson Hill Action Group