Charles WickhamPrint Page Print this page

A brass sundial, fixed to an octagonal sandstone stand, commemorates Charles Wickham who worked as a volunteer gardener. The original memorial was a drinking fountain.

The gardens were first set up by Artarmon Progress Association when J. Burch was President (about 1938) and were maintained by a committee of which Charles Wickham was a member. He became the first director, described as `the guiding genius of the garden`. He was a skilled gardener who made the garden his retirement hobby, devoting all his time to it. He not only studied botany and horticulture but became an assiduous entomologist as well. After good service on a voluntary basis, Mr Wickham was employed by Council. He was the one who made the rockery.

The Minister for External Affairs Mr Hughes unveiled a drinking fountain in the Artarmon railway station garden yesterday as a memorial of the work of the late Mr. C. H. Wickham who was chiefly responsible for the beautification of the front entrance to the suburb. " Man is seen at his best"  Mr Hughes said "when he is working for the welfare of his fellows. He may be a good husband and good father but something more is required of him; he is expected to be a good citizen. Mr Wickham measured up to this requirement. His sense of civic responsibillty found expression in a beautiful way."

Mr Wickham a keen amateur gardener took over the supervision of the railway station garden in 1928. It became his hobby and in the six years up till 1934, he collected £1350 for the work of beautifying the grounds. In 1934 his list of subscribers was more than 700, to all of whom he paid personal visits. Mr Wickham died in 1936.
The Sydney Morning Herald (NSW), 26th July 1938.

Address:Hampden Road, Artarmon Village Green, Artarmon, 2064