Katherine Hudson Print Page Print this page

The mural pays tribute to Katherine Hudson for her strong commitment to social justice, politics and the LGBTIQ community. The Artwork was commissioned by ANZ.

Katherine Hudson was just 17 years old when she co-founded with Scott Wiilliams Wear It Purple, an influential anti-homophobic bullying campaign in schools. She continues to be a strong voice for the rights of LGBTI people, and for the awareness of youth suicide and bullying.

Wear it Purple was founded in 2010 in response to global stories of real teenagers, real heartache and their very real responses. In 2010, several rainbow young people took their own lives following bullying and harassment resulting from the lack of acceptance of their sexuality or gender identity. Since its foundation, Wear it Purple has developed into an international movement. New generations of rainbow young people continue to be dedicated to promoting the annual expression of support and acceptance to rainbow young people.

Address:Spring Street, Laneway, Eastern Suburbs League Club, Bondi Junction, 2022

Monument Type:Art