Bernie RischkePrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Russell Byers

The seat commemorates Bernie Rischke who was a member of the Scone Neighbourhood Resource Centre.

Bernie Rischke will forever be in our hearts. He was employed at the Scone Neighbourhood Resource Centre for seven years as the Virtual Shed project officer, working with the men’s shed groups in the Upper Hunter Shire and organising events for rural men.

While Bernie passed away on May 30, 2015, he won’t be forgotten, according to centre manager Lee Watts. “Today is a special day, there are very few days that go by at the office without Bernie’s name being mentioned, he is missed,” she said.

“It was decided last year that we would organise a tribute to Bernie. “Thanks to the Scone Men’s Shed and particularly Noel Davis, we have a beautiful addition to the fairy garden, a bright yellow seat in Bernie’s memory.  Bernie’s grandson Connor was at the fairy garden today to unveil his grandfather’s or as Connor named him ‘Grumps’ seat."

The Scone Neighbourhood Centre is currently fundraising to purchase a building to continue to grow the service for this community.
The Scone Advocate (NSW), 29 March 2016.

Address:89 Kelly Street, Scone Neighbourhood Resource Centre, Scone, 2337