Joseph KenworthyPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Georgina Bliss

The park commemorates pastoralist and sportsman Joseph Kenworthy for his services to the community.

Joseph Kenworthy was born in England and arrived in South Australia about 1883 as a young boy with his uncle and aunt. The family went straight to Mundi Mundi Station and worked there.  He moved to Broken Hill and was the first person to cart a load of water to the Barrier. He left Broken Hill in 1894 and took up land nearby, Ascot Vale Station. In 1911, after seventeen years, he left and purchased Oulnina Station in South Australia.

In quick succession he secured also Nilpena, Eringa Park and Maldorky Stations. In 1921 he disposed of Eringa Park to his son-in-law, Brian M Francis.

In 1922 he acquired Mount Vivian, an extensive property of 1554 square kilometres, 320 kilometres north-west of Port Augusta. There he had approximately 10,000 sheep. He also acquired was Benda Dlorah Station., and in 1933, St Andrews, a property at Auburn in South Australia, where he raised thoroughbreds.

Joseph Kenworthy was always involved in community activities. On Oulnina, at his own expense, he constructed and maintained a racecourse, adjacent the Mannahill railway station. It became the centre of huge gatherings for many years. During an eventful life he was an amateur rider, trainer, horse owner, horse breeder, stipendiary steward, honorary race club secretary (Mannahill Race Club), and pastoralist.

In addition to being a member of Tattersalls Club he was a member of other country racing clubs. Two of them, Mannahill and Peterborough, owed their continued existence to his liberal patronage and generous support. He was also stipendiary steward and assistant handicapper at the Kingoonya picnic meetings, which raced on Easter Mondays.

While living at St Andrews, his Auburn property, Joseph Kenworthy suffered a heart attack and died in 1943 at the age of 70. He is buried in the Auburn Cemetery.

Address:Barrier Highway, J. Kenworthy Memorial Park, Manna Hill, 5440

J Kenworthy Memorial Park