Gwen Malcolm & Yvonne SchnickPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Carol Weeks, Glasshouse Mountains Advancement Network Inc (GMAN)

The seat designed and crafted by the Glasshouse Country Men’s Shed commemorates Gwen Malcolm and Yvonne Schnick.  It is made from local tallowwood sourced from and treated at the Peachester Sawmill.  The seat has been securely bolted in place by Glasshouse Mountains National Park rangers, and attached to the seat are two plaques representing the two individuals the seat commemorates.

The seat was initiated and overseen by a local environment group, Glasshouse Mountains Advancement Network Inc (GMAN), in memory of two members, Gwen Malcolm and Yvonne Schnick, great friends and collaborators who passed away within twelve months of each other.  GMAN is a voluntary organisation that has worked towards making our community an environmentally safe and beautiful place to work and play for over 3 decades.

Gwen Malcolm co-founded GMAN in the late 1980’s and worked tirelessly as an advocate for the Glasshouse Mountains.  Prior to founding GMAN, Gwen was involved with a group who endeavoured to prevent the establishment of a local quarry in the Glasshouse Mountains.

Yvonne Schnick was an active member of GMAN and worked closely with Gwen on many projects.  Both had served on the Management Committee, Gwen for many years as President, securing grants and co-ordinating plans to preserve and protect the ecology and cultural heritage of the region as well as promoting and nurturing native plant life and wildlife habitat.

Gwen and Yvonne had a long history of serving the community and sharing their knowledge.  Their projects and activities included propagating and growing endemic plants into tubestock to sell to the local community; instructing and encouraging groups and individuals of all ages interested in native plant propagation (including a practical demonstration of bush tucker plants and their uses at a local childcare centre); protecting endangered plant species; establishing a koala food tree plantation (making leaf available to koala carers to provide for sick or injured animals); contributing to the development of local walking trails such as the Soldier Settler’s Trail and the Trachyte Circuit; local area revegetation; and various fundraisers.

The seat is situated by a waterhole on the Trachyte Circuit, much used by hikers, and serves as a practical reminder of these two volunteers, reflecting their commitment to the local environment, native vegetation, walking trails and educating the community.  The seat is only accessible by foot.

Location

Address:Barrs & Marshs Roads, Tibrogargan Trailhead, Trachyte Circuit Walking Track, Glasshouse Mountains National Park, Glass House Mountains, 4518

Monument Type:Seat
Monument Manufacturer:Glasshouse Country Men’s Shed, Timber milled at Peachester Sawmill