Harding GirlsPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Vicki Crawford

The seat commemorates the Harding girls, Doris, Daisy and Mary who used the Ladies Beach in the 1900s.

Port Elliot, November 16.
The local progress and improvement committee are working hard to add to the attractions of the place and have accepted the tender of Mr.J. W. Trigg to erect bathing houses on the ladies' beach at a cost of £55. With the view of raising money towards this object the committee provided all the refreshments and luncheon at the local show last week. So well did the ladies of the district work that through the liberal patronage of the public at the two booths they were able to realise with money previously raised a sum nearly sufficient to meet the expenses incurred so far, including the bathing houses. At a meeting held last night it was unanimously decided to pass a comprehensive vote of thanks to the ladies who had so nobly assisted and to Mr. Elliott, of the Southern Argus, for generously providing all necessary printing free of charge.
Chronicle (Adelaide), 20 November 1897.

Address:Freeman Lookout, Port Elliot, 5212

Monument Type:Seat

Ladies Beach - named for segregate bathing.

In memory of the Harding Girls, Doris (the Duchess), Daisy (Yookum) and Mary (Tom) who frequented these shores in the early 1900`s.

This seat is donated by J H & M S Clarke.