Clarrie PfeifferPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Michael Coghlan

The plaque commemorates Clarrie Pfeiffer who was a volunteer at the Mitcham Railway station for over thirty years.

Every morning before the sun rises, Clarrie Pfeiffer gathers his bucket and paint brush and heads to the Mitcham Railway Station. For 25 years, the Lower Mitcham graffiti buster, who also is a Mitcham Council volunteer, has been cleaning up graffiti, rubbish and looking after his local railway station. Thanks to his efforts, police say Mitcham now has a reputation as one of Adelaide's most crime free stations.

The 81 year old says he started cleaning the station after his garage wall, which backs on to the railway line, was sprayed with graffiti.  "I cleaned it up when it was first sprayed and then I was approached by some graffiti artists who offered to do a mural on it," Mr Pfeiffer says. "They did a really good job but the railways didn't like it too much so I was left with the task of cleaning it up. "It was after that I started cleaning up the station and it sort of just grew from there."

Mr Pfeiffer says there always has been graffiti around the area and he likes to see it cleaned up quickly "It's nice to go out there and not be confronted with it," he says. "I also mow the grass along the boundary and clean up things people wouldn't want to see first thing in the morning."

Sturt Police Chief Inspector Dennis Lock says crime has all but stopped since Mr Pfeiffer started at the station. "Over the past 20 years there has only been three reported crimes at the station," Chief-Insp Lock says. "Those three crimes couldn't have been prevented by Clarrie and it's clear he's doing a fantastic job ... it's probably one of the most untouched stations in the area. "It's great that someone is taking such pride in their community."

Mr Pfeiffer says he does not do it for the praise but instead looks forward to coming home to a cooked breakfast from wife Marlene. "She is very supportive and, by getting the graffiti off quickly, it deters people," Mr Pfeiffer says. "People certainly appreciate it and when they see me they tell me I'm doing a good job."

Mitcham Mayor Michael Picton says Mr Pfeiffer is one of the council's most dedicated volunteers. "We are extremely grateful for his commitment, attention to details and selfless volunteering he provides to the community," Mr Picton says.
The Advertiser (Adelaide), 22 August 2012.

Address:Belair Road, Mitcham Railway Station, Mitcham, 5062

Front Inscription

The Department of Planning Transport and Infrastructure would like to acknowledge Clarrie Pfeiffer who has volunteered at this station for over 30 years.

Thank you to Clarrie and all past and present volunteers.

Many devoted hours have been given unselfishly to improve the Mitcham station precinct.