George RilattPrint Page Print this page

The bellcote and bell commemorate George Rilatt who was the school janitor from 1873 to 1924.

In 1872, George Rilatt was appointed the first caretaker of the Brisbane Grammar School at the age of 28. He was a valued assistant of the first headmaster Mr Thomas Harlin. His duties at the school were not merely confined to the duties of caretaker but also he was the trusted messenger of the trustees and for many years of his service he attended to the banking of the school's funds. In his spare time his hobby was music and Rilatt's orchestra became famous in Brisbane at a time when orchestra's were few and far between and his services as a conductor were very much in demand. He died in June 1924.

It is seven years since George Rilatt, the Brisbane Boys' Grammar School messenger and janitor, died. For 50 years and more he had given faithful service to the school, and two or three generations of boys, as well as masters, held him in affectionate esteem. A belfry and bell help to preserve his memory at the school, but the Old Boys' Association has arranged to place a headstone over his grave at the Toowong cemetery. This is to be unveiled at 4.30 p.m. on Friday, November 6, by Mr. F. S. N. Bousfield, who, as head master for so many years, knew his services so well. Members of the Old Boys' Association and other old boys are invited to meet at the graveside at Toowong to pay their tribute to the memory of their old friend, "George."
Week (Brisbane), 11 November 1931.

Address:24 Gregory Terrace, Brisbane Grammar School, Spring Hill, 4000