James J SmithPrint Page Print this page

The memorial was erected over the grave in memory of James J. Smith who died in 1897.

On Sunday, March 6, a large number of the friends of the late James J. Smith asssembled at the Rookwood Cemetery to witness the unveiling of a monument erected over his grave. The deceased, who was employed at the G.P.O., had just reached his 21st year, and had won for himself the affectionate esteem of all his fellow-employees, who turned out in large numbers to pay this last tribute of respect and admiration for their late comrade. Mr. Smith was the third son of Mr. John Smith, mailguard of the Postal Department. There was fully 200 persons present at the unveiling, including officials and employees of the G.P.O., and a number of others, amongst whom was the Rev. Father Flemming, Dr. A. M. Johnson, and Messrs. Byrne, Dwyer; Cody (Irish National Foresters), T. M'Cabe (A.H.C. Guild), Flynn, Anderson, Finnegan, and H. C. Hoyle. Father Flemming addressed those present in most feeling terms, and spoke of the deceased as a model to all young men of Sydney. A number of other gentlemen, spoke appreciative words. The Irish National Foresters attended in regalia. The monument, which is of marble, is very handsome and massive. The contractor was Mr. A. Larcombe, of Rookwood.
Australian Star (Sydney), 2 April 1898.

Location

Address:Hawthorne Avenue, M1 Section T Grave 398, Catholic Section,Rookwood Necropolis, Rookwood, 2141

Monument Manufacturer:Mr A Larcombe (Rookwood)

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 6th March, 1898