James CartmillPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Russell Byers

The park was established in memory of James Cartmill who died in 1952. James Cartmill was actively involved in the beautification of the recreation grounds.

Mr. James Cartmill, well known and popular farmer, of "Sunnyside,"Nymboida, died recently at his home. Mr. Cartmill, who was born at Blaxland's Flat, was a son of the late Mr. and Mrs. Thomas Cartmill. His wife died seven years ago. Mr. Cartmill's parents came to Australia from County Armagh, Ireland, in 1853. He is survived by two daughters, Misses Dorothy and Ann Cartmill, both of Nymboida. A brother, Mr. George Cartmill, is living at Blaxland's Flat. Deceased was active in the beautification of the Nymboida recreation ground which is now showing the benefit, particularly ornamental trees, of his work. He was always ready to give help in any way to those in need. The funeral was conducted in the Church of England portion of the Nymboida cemetery by Rev. R. C. Hancock, of South Grafton.  Arrangements were by H. H. Sanders Pty. Ltd.
Daily Examiner (Grafton, NSW ), 23 October 1952.

Address:Armidale Road , James Cartmill Memorial Park, Nymboida, 2469