John Stokes BagshawPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Stephen Warren / Paul Scott

The marble plaque commemorates John Stokes Bagshaw (1808 - 1888) who was the first Grand Master of the Orange Institution of South Australia and active in Trinity Church Affairs.

The first Orange Lodge in South Australia met in Port Adelaide in 1854 with 20 members. In 1860 the Grand Orange Lodge of South Australia was constituted. The Loyal Orange Institution of South Australia supports the Protestant Reformed Faith, civil and religious liberties and the Constitutional Monarchy.

John Stokes Bagshaw was also a mechanic and by 1838, he had established an agricultural implement workshop in Elizabeth Street, Adelaide. The manufacture of wind-mills was one of the main activities at the works and, with his skills as one of the earliest pattern-makers in the colony, Bagshaw was much in demand by the newly-established foundries. In 1843 John Ridley commissioned him to make the original patterns for the first Australian stripper and Bagshaw won public recognition for his role in making a machine that could reap six acres of grain in a day.  Inspired by this success, he went on to invent the first winnowing machine in Australia.

Address:87 North Terrace, Holy Trinity Anglican Church, Adelaide, 5000

Designer:Mr F. Herring