Clucas FamilyPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Stephen Warren

Clucas Green commemorates the Clucas family who were pioneers and contributers to the One Tree Hill community.

On July 15th 1913 a farewell social was given to Mr John Clucas & Mrs Margaret Clucas at the One Tree Hill Institute Hall. Margaret having retired from 21 years of teaching at Uley owing to reaching the age limit. Margaret and John had done great work for the district – John having been a prominent worker for the Literary Society, Agricultural Bureau, Institute and council. He also worked as acting Deputy Returning Officer. Many speeches were given and musical items rendered.  John was given a purse of sovereigns from the residents of Smithfield and One Tree Hill. Margaret received a copper hot water kettle and stand from her late scholars.

Address:Black Top Road, One Tree Hill, 5114

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 6th October, 2007