Billy JacksonPrint Page Print this page

The lookout tower commemorates Billy Jackson who was the Australian Lifesaver of the Year in 2015.

Billy Jackson came to Australia from Scotland in the 1990s and joined the Brighton Surf Life Saving Club to help overcome his fear of the ocean. In 2015, he was awarded Australian Lifesaver of the Year in recognition of his leadership and countless volunteer hours dedicated to surf lifesaving.

A Scottish man who migrated to Australia with a fear of the ocean is the national Lifesaver of the Year for 2015.

57 year-old Billy Jackson from Brighton Surf Life Saving Club in South Australia took out the DHL Lifesaver of the Year award at the annual Surf Life Saving Australia National Awards of Excellence in Sydney. He is the first South Australian winner of the DHL Lifesaver of the Year award since 2008.

Mr Jackson moved to Australia more than 20 years ago and quickly joined the Surf Life Saving ranks on arrival. It helped him overcome his fear of the ocean after learning to swim in a river that flows through the south-west of Scotland in a small town near Kilmarnock.

He has gone on to become a well-respected member and mentor at Brighton SLSC, awarded life membership of the club earlier this year and has played a leading role in the establishment of South Australia’s newest club Goolwa SLSC.

In 2014/15, he also clocked a staggering 215 hours of volunteer patrols for his local club.

Address:Esplanade, Beach, opposite Brighton Surf Life Saving Club, Brighton, 5048