Lilian Sargood Print Page Print this page

The plaque commemorates Lilian Sargood (1879-1945), a former pupil of the school and first President of the Old Girls Union who died in 1945. Mrs Sargood was actively associated with the Australian Comforts Fund during World War One.

Mrs. F. G. Sargood C.B.E., formerly Mrs. E. A. Antill, who was actively associated with the work of the Australian Comforts Fund during the last war died on Wednesday at her home, Waihemo, Bowral. The remains were cremated privately at North Sydney on Thursday. The success of the famous "War Chest," depot of the A.C.F. in the last war was due largely to Mrs. Sargood's efforts.
Sydney Morning Herald (NSW ), 26 May 1945.

The passing of Mrs. F. G. Sargood at her home, "Waihemo," Bowral, will cause much grief in this district. She was a wonderful woman, beloved by all who knew her. She was an ardent worker for all charities and most generous; her greatest pleasure was to give to those in impoverished circumstances. "Live and let live" was her motto. During the last war, as Mrs. G. A. Antill, she was head of the famous War Chest of the Australian Comforts Fund in Sydney, and for her excellent work received the C.B.E. — the first woman in New South Wales to hold that decoration. The success of the War Chest was largely due to her efforts and her untiring energy. At the outbreak of this war Mrs. Sargood wanted to do the same good work, but was advised by her medical adviser not to do so. It was a bitter disappointment, but she accepted it as she accepted everything, good or bad. She was taken ill in April, 1943, and until the day of her death —23rd May, 1945 — she bore great suffering with courage and patience, without complaining and grateful for all that was being done for her. She was privately cremated at North Sydney. Widow of the late Mr. F. G. Sargood, she leaves one son of her former marriage —Mr. John Antill, of Jarvisfield, Picton.
Southern Mail (Bowral, NSW ), 1 June 1945.

The Australian Comforts Fund was established in August 1916 to co-ordinate the activities of the state based patriotic funds, which were established earlier in World War I. Mainly run by women, they provided and distributed free comforts to the Australian 'fit' fighting men in all the battle zones. They became divisions of the Australian Comforts Fund. The Council of the Fund comprised two delegates from New South Wales, Victoria and Queensland and one from the states of Western Australia, South Australia and Tasmania. The Executive headquarters was located in Sydney. It ceased operation on 10 April 1920 and was reconstituted in World War II in June 1940 and ceased operation again on 27 June 1946.

Address:215 Forbes Street, Edith Badham Memorial Chapel, SCEGS, Darlinghurst, 2010

In Loving Memory Of