Dora L`EstrangePrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown

The Dora L`Estrange Recreational Park was named in honour of Dora L`Estrange, a long time lobbyist and a member of the working committee which planned and raised funds for the creation of Gum Bend Lake.

Council operates Gum Bend Lake as a recreational reserve. It was named Dora L’Estrange reserve in 2014 in honour of the work that Dora L’Estrange undertook to raise funds for Gum Bend Lake. Gum Bend Lake was originally constructed in 1988.
Ordinary Council Meeting Agenda 26 July-2017.

Address:Gum Bend Road, Gum Bend Lake, Dora L`Estrange Recreational Park , Condobolin, 2877

"Dora L`Estrange Recreational Park"

Beginning in the mid 1970's long-time resident of Condobolin the late Dora L`Estrange lobbied long and hard in galvanising the community into action ensuring the success in the attainment of Gum Bend Lake.   Following more than ten years of lobbying Mrs L`Estrange seized on the possibility of grant funding being available from government helping communities celebrate Australia`s Bicentenary.

Grant funding was approved provided the Lachlan community raised significant funds towards the project.  A large public meeting selected a working committee of which Mrs L`Estrange was an active member to represent the whole community in planning and raising the funds necessary for the new lake.

Gum Bend Lake opened on 22 October 1988 and the Gum Bend Lake extension was opened on 20 May 1990.

The peaceful surroundings of Gum Bend Lake make it a perfect place to relax and enjoy spending time with family and friends just as Mrs L`Estrange envisaged all those years ago,

Dora L`Estrange 1924 - 2009