Mrs Isobel Orr & Family of the Late Alf TyackPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown
The plaque recognises the generosity of Mrs Isobel Orr and the family of the Late Alf Tyack in making the life-time collection of Alf Tyack available for public exhibition at the Tourist Information Centre.

The Centre houses the Alf Tyack Rock, Butterfly and Gem Collection.

Alfred (Alf) Tyack was born in Ballarat on 21 April, 1903, the eldest in a family of ten. He was educated at Katamatite Public School in Victoria. In 1910 he moved from Numurkah in Victoria to Narromine NSW. In 1917 he moved again by horse and wagon to a property west of Tullibigeal. In a ballot in the early 20’s Alf was successful in drawing a block of land which he cleared, fenced and named “Pine Grove”. As a young man he was involved in community affairs, playing the cornet in the town band and Australian Rules football in the Local Team. He was the last surviving member of the first Tullibigeal team.

In March 1929 he married Elizabeth Sim in the Tullibigeal Presbyterian Church. They had five children, three sons (Keith Alfred, Leslie George and Raymond William) and two Daughters (Betty Muriel and Isobel Jessie).

A hard working and successful farmer, he had many interests, among them photography. Many district gained pleasure from his slide shows. He was also a keen clay target shooter, winning several district championships in both NSW and Victoria. In later years his passion was lapidary. He travelled throughout Australia accumulating a large collection of minerals and gemstones. His collection housed in Lake Cargelligo Tourist Information Centre, is a lasting tribute to his talent. He died 2 June 1990 at the age of 87.

Address:1 Foster Street , Lake Cargelligo Tourist Information Centre, Lake Cargelligo , 2672

LACHLAN SHIRE COUNCIL