Dr Bruce YeatesPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown

The building commemorates Dr. Bruce Yeates for his contribution to the outback and the Hall of Fame.

Originally opened in 1992, the building is now known as the Dr. Bruce Yeates Memorial Cottage.

A new plaque has been unveiled at the Australian Stockman's Hall of Fame cottage to honour one of the people whose contribution was integral to the founding of the hall itself. The cottage has always been dedicated to the memory of Dr Bruce Yeates, but as the hall of fame approaches its 25th anniversary, the family of Dr Yeates along with some of the Longreach community have made sure his contribution will not be forgotten.

Ben Maguire, CEO of the hall of fame, said RM Williams who worked on the cottage wanted it to honour Dr Yeates.

"I suppose over time with the legacy of both the men doing different things with their lives the RM story may have dominated a little. "Today's just a nice recognition of saying it was always the Dr Bruce Yeates memorial cottage," he said.

Paul Yeates, son of Dr Bruce Yeates, said his father was instrumental figure and icon for Australian stockmen. "Dad's ability to pull the egos together and get them working in the right direction was one of his strengths. His association and his involvement with federal and state politics also contributed greatly towards some of the funds that we now have here today," he said.
ABC, Western Queensland, 10 July 2012.

Location

Address:Landsborough Highway , Australian Stockman`s Hall of Fame & Outback Heritage Centre, Gardens, Longreach, 4730

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 24th July, 1982

The Bruce Yeates Memorial Building

Administration Office of the Australian Stockman`s Hall of Fame and Outback Heritage Centre

Built with the assistance of volunteer labour under the direction of R. M. Williams Esq.

Opened on 24th July, 1982 by His Excellency Sir James Ramsay, K.C.M.G., C.B.E., D.S.C., Governor of Queensland