Lynn CameronPrint Page Print this page

30-June-2020 (John Huth)

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown / John Huth

The Lynn Cameron Machinery Mile commemorates the contribution to the Ilfracombe community by Lynn Cameron.

Ilfracombe's Folk Museum is renowned throughout the region as the 'great machinery mile'. It's a huge display of historic machinery and equipment that stretches along the edge of the Landsborough Highway at Ilfracombe.

The machinery has been collected from all around the district and depicts the development of the pastoral and transport industries in central-west Queensland.

Lynn Cameron is a sheep grazier from Ilfracombe and has been involved with the museum for the past 25 years. One of Mr Cameron's favourite exhibits is an old tractor that dates back to 1917. He said it's believed to be the only one of its kind left in the world.
ABC Local, 10 November 2009.

Address:Main Avenue, Lynn Cameron Machinery Mile, Ilfracombe, 4727