Gympie Howard Print Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Arthur Garland
The tree commemorates Mr C. H. "Gympie" Howard who died in July 1953 and is dedicated to the Longreach Shire Council. "Gympie" Howard, a well known identity in Longreach, was active in the Australian Workers Union (AWU) and was one of the founders of the Australian Labor Party.

LONGREACH (by telegram) — Old "Gympie" Howard was looking forward to "Back-to-Longreach" week. At 81, he had lived here most of his life since he left his home town, Gympie, in his teens. He was one of the people all the other old timers came back to see. A month ago they put him to bed, an old man, ready to die, but still he waited for his mates to come back. Then, on Sunday, the opening day of the big week, Alec McColl arrived in town. He was taken straight to "Gympie." They had not seen each other for years, but 'Gympie' recognised his best mate from the old days, and smiled, remembering all the good times they had barracking at the football matches. "Gympie" held his hand and smiled again. Then he died. They buried him yesterday, and his funeral was a mile long.
Courier-Mail (Brisbane), 15 July 1953.

LONGREACH (by telegram) — Ten Longreach old-timers in town for "Back to Longreach"  leave behind them a memento of their visit. They decided at a cafe meeting yesterday, to plant a tree in the town's Edkins Memorial Park tomorrow, and to attach a memorial plaque to commemorate the week. The tree will be known as the "Gympie" Howard tree, in memory of a well known Longreach personality who died on Sunday. The ten old-timers, calling themselves 'The Come backs,' are Bill Petersen (Bundaberg) and Mrs. Petersen, Alec McColl (Mackay), Joe Schneider (Gladstone), Arthur Dobbins (Proserpine), Bill Ryan (Mackay), Tom and Harry Elmes (Charleville), George Kahl (Yeppoon), and Dick Oakhill (Proserpine). Yesterday they "bobbed in" £5 to get their project under way, and decided to be responsible for the future care of the tree.
Courier-Mail (Brisbane), 16 July 1953.

Address:Landsborough Highway & Galah Street, ANZAC Park, Longreach, 4730