Harold Gordon SolomonPrint Page Print this page

09-May-2019 (Heather Stevens)

Photographs supplied by Heather Stevens / Gary Heap

The plaque commemorates Harold Gordon Solomon OAM (1923 - 2008) for his service to the Merchant Navy fraternity. Harold Solomon was widely known and highly respected by all who knew him.

The Merchant Navy Memorial Service was held at Rookwood Cemetery on Sunday 5 April,2009.  The Rev. Ian Porter – Senior Chaplain for the Mission to Seafarers and Sister Mary Leahy from Stella Maris were the officiating Clergy. Among the dignitaries was the Minister for Veteran Affairs, The Hon. Alan Griffin, Capt. Bill Duthie – The Company of Master Mariners, Mr. Bernard O’Brien – President of the Merchant Navy Association, and Mr. Don Kennedy – Merchant Navy Sub Branch of the RSL. The New South Wales Detachment of the Royal Australian Naval Band provided the music.

On completion of the service, the congregation moved from the chapel to the M.N. Memorial to lay wreaths and a very special unveiling and dedication of a plaque to honour Gordon Solomon. Gordon was widely known and highly respected among the many who knew him around Australia. His widow, Phyllis unveiled the plaque, which is positioned in the centre of the memorial beneath the main MN plaque. A worthy place for this much loved man.
T.S. Vindicatrix Association NSW-ACT,  June 2009 Issue no. 68.

Address:Hawthorne & Necropolis Drive, Merchant Navy Memorial, Rookwood Necropolis, Rookwood, 2141