Douglas GilfillanPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

The lych-gate commemorates Douglas H. Gilfillan who died in 1921. The lychgate is located at the Falls Road entrance to the church.

WENTWORTH FALLS, Saturday.
Mr. Douglas Hay Gilfillan died at his residence, Gwandovan, Wentworth Falls, on Wednesday. He was well-known in Sydney as a member of a firm of chartered accountants. He leaves a widow and two children.
The Sydney Morning Herald (NSW), 14 November 1921.

On Sunday, at the Holy Trinity Church, the Rev. Maclean, Rural Dean of North Sydney, assisted by the Rev Canon Mort, Rev. P. Baker, and Rev. H. D. Mackie dedicated the Lichgate in memoriam of the late D. H. Gilfillan. A large number assembled, including the widow and son of the deceased, Mr. Alf Gilfillan, and other relatives and friends. The deceased's favorite hymns were sung, and the sermon preached by the rector was from a text chosen by the departed.The text was from 107th Psalm,  "So He bringeth them unto their desired haven." These are the words from the memorial window to Commandant Goodenough, in St. Thomas' Church, North Sydney. The lichgate is built on a solid stone base, surmounted by solid woodwork, and a shingled roof.The solid metal memorial plate bearsthe inscription: — "In remembrance Douglas H. Gilfillan, died November 9th, 1921."
Lithgow Mercury (NSW), 24 March 1922.

Address:17 Armstrong Street (Cnr Falls Road) , Holy Trinity Anglican Church, Wentworth Falls, 2782