George Carus DriffieldPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Gordon McFarland

The marble plaque commemorates the Very Worshipful Brother George Carus Driffield who was initiated in Lodge Condobolin in September 1892.

The annual Masonic installation of Lodge Condobolin No. 185, was held on Wednesday night last. During the evening a Memorial Tablet was unveiled to the memory of the late Ver. Wor. Bro. Driffield. A large number of visitors from near and far were afterwards entertained at a banquet. The brethren now have erected in their temple a beautiful memorial to the memory of their late brother, the Very Wor. Bro. G. C. Driffield. The tablet is of massive marble on a black marble background and bears the following inscription : — "In memory of Ver. Wor. Bro. Driffield, P.D.G.I.W. Initiated in Lodge Condobolin 2nd Sept., 1892. Died 23rd May, 1927. That best portion of a good man's life, His little nameless, unremembered acts of kindness and of love."

The late Bro. Driffield had a unique Masonic career, being Worshipful Master on five different occasions and held the position of D.G.I.W. for four years.
Lachlander and Condobolin and Western Districts Recorder (NSW),

Address:William & Orange Streets, Lodge Condobolin, Condobolin, 2877