The Farmer FamilyPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Bill Durrant
The park commemorates the Farmer family for their contributions to the Surf Life Saving movement on the Gold Coast, and  the formation of the Australian Surfrider Foundation.a

Bradley Paul Farmer AM(born 16 December 1959) is an Australian advocate, author and conservationist. He was awarded a Member of the Order of Australia on the 2019 Queens Birthday Honours List for a lifetime of voluntary service towards coasts, conservation and communities. His first environmental campaign, aged 12, was on the Gold Coast where he grew up.  He continues to be an adviser of coastal conservancy in Australia and elsewhere. He is the founder of many not-for-profit groups and initiatives including Surfrider Foundation Australia and Ocean Care Day.

Address:Duringan Street, The Farmer Family Park, Currumbin, 4223

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Friday 17th April, 1998

The Farmer Family Park

Named 17 April 1998

This  area of parkland was named after the Farmer family in recognition of their significant contribution towards the Surf Life Saving movement on the Gold Coast.

The Farmer`s are also dedicated to the protection of our coastline and were instrumental in the formation of the Australian Surfrider Foundation.a.