Chas KerrPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

The plaque commemorates Chas Kerr for his services in founding Kerr Park and beautifying Pattinson Street.

The man behind Kerr Park, Emu Park
This is Charles Kerr, born in Rockhampton in 1890. His niece, Joyce Hermann recalls him as a well dressed civic minded businessman who financially supported many organisations in Rockhampton and Emu Park. Joyce, her older sister Yvonne and their mother spent school holidays visiting Uncle Charlie in Pattison Street where he planted palm trees along the roadside.

A parcel of slightly wooded land by the beach was their preferred spot for picnics and when Charles started planting the hoop pines his two young nieces helped. He donated 50 pound for a front fence to be erected as the park became known as Kerr Park.
Charles passed away in 1964 and his will revealed generous donations to many organisations including the Emu Park Lifesaving Club and to the Shire of Livingstone for the development, maintenance and equipment necessary for a children's playground.
Facebook, Livingstone Shire Council, 20 February 2020.

Address:15 Granville Street, Kerr Park, Emu Park, 4710