Alfred H. PerrottPrint Page Print this page

27-September-2017 (Peter F Williams)

Photographs supplied by John Huth / Peter F Williams

The fence commemorates Alfred Haroldston Perrott, who was the owner of the property ‘Chevy Chase’.  He also designed and constructed the Dangarsleigh War Memorial.

LATE MR. A. H. PERROTT
Memorial Fence Suggested

Miss A. Crossman writes to the Editor : "Sir.—I would be glad if you would kindly place before your readers the following suggestion in order that we may perpetuate the memory of the late Mr. Alfred Haroldston Perrott, and give some tangible recognition to his public spirit and kindly hospitality.

"It is well known to Mr. Perrott's friends that it was his desire to complete the work of the Dangarsleigh Soldiers' Memorial by having it suitably fenced. It is felt, therefore, that no more suitable memorial could be erected to Mr. Perrott's memory than that his desire should be fulfilled. The man and his work are there together: let us encircle them with our memorial."

(We have been advised that the Armidale sub-branch of the Returned Sailors and Soldiers' League has concurred in the above proposal, and that contributions towards the work will be received by the president. (Mr. C. Purkiss) and Mr. A. J. Rafferty (secretary). We shall also be pleased to acknowledge contributions through the columns of the "Express."—Ed. A.E.)
Armidale Express and New England General Advertiser (NSW),
4 January 1935.

The Mayor of Armidale (Ald. M. H. O'Connor) will unveil a tablet on the memorial fence erected by citizens of Armidale and District, to the late Mr A. H. Perrott, on Sunday next, at 3 o'clock. The ceremony will take place at the Dangarsleigh Monument. The memorial fence really completes the fine monument erected by the late Mr. Perrott.
Armidale Express and New England General Advertiser (NSW)
18 May 1936.

Address:Dangarsleigh & Dangar Falls Road, Dangarsleigh, 2350

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 24th May, 1936
Front Inscription

This fence was erected by the citizens of the Armidale District as a tribute to the memory of the late A. H. Perrott.