Father Dave SmithPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Heather Stevens
The mural commemorates Father Dave Smith, a parish priest and former boxer who uses boxing to help troubled youth in Sydney.

This is one of a series of street portraits commissioned by ANZ to celebrate the people and local communites of NSW.

David Smith (born 17 February 1962), also known as Fighting Father Dave, is an Anglican priest in Australia.

Smith is best known for his work with at-risk youths, especially in his use of boxing for those suffering from substance abuse problems and anger management issues. He is also a 6th degree black belt and a professional boxer. His progression into martial arts and boxing happened while he was attempting to raise funds for the community in Dulwich Hill, where he is the parish priest.

Smith is also a published author and has taken a very public stance on various human-rights issues, most especially the Palestinian occupation and the current war in Syria where he opposes all forms of Western military intervention.

Smith has been twice awarded Marrickville Citizen of the Year award and was nominated for Australian of the Year in 2004 and 2009. In 2012, he broke the world record for the most continuous rounds of boxing.

In 2020 Smith was required to resign by his diocese as his wife had left him and according to the diocese that made him unfit to continue his work as a priest.

Note : The Anglican Diocese said dismissal is not a part of their policy concerning divorce but due to 'several factors' after the breakdown of Father Dave's marriage, there was no longer a continuing role available for him at the parish.

'Our policy around marriage breakdown does not involve blame or sacking.. but the breakdown of the rector's marriage causes wider relational difficulties and so usually leads to the minister changing roles, in the interests of the congregation,' it said in a statement.

Ministers are financially supported by the members of the congregation, the Diocese added, and when worshippers lose confidence in a minister, they are no longer willing to support him.  The parish said it provided Father Dave with a stipend and free housing for twelve months to help him find a new job and also agreed to continue his licence for ministry so he could take up a new role.
Excerpt from Daily Mail (Australia), 25 February 2021.

Address:5 Martin Place, Sydney, 2000