James Marsden Wakefield Print Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Heather Stevens

The plaque commemorates James Marsden Wakefield who was buried in St Thomas` Cemetery in 1898 and those who are still buried in unmarked graves.

Address:West Street, St Thomas Rest Park, Crows Nest, 2065

James Marsden Wakefield (1847 - 1898)

James Marsden Wakefield was born in London in 1847.  He emigrated to New South Wales in 1873 and by 1891 had married and moved to Crows Nest where he worked as a carter and fathered 12 children.  The family lived in Carlow, Hayberry and Tucker Streets in Crows Nest and North Sydney.  James passed away on 17 October 1898.  He was buried in St Thomas` Cemetery near the site of this plaque, then the most crowded section of the cemetery. In the following decades, St Thomas` fell into disrepair.  James`s headstone was one of dozens lost to weathering and vandalism before the graves were documented in the 1960s.  The cemetery`s poor condition led to its relandscaping as St Thomas Rest Park, which opened in 1974.

This plaque commemorates the memory of James Marsden Wakefield and the many who still rest here in unmarked graves.

North Sydney Council 2016