Harry Brown Print Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Peter Williams
The gymnasium at the North Cronulla Surf Life Saving Club was named in honour of Harry Brown's contribution to the surf club since 1950. Harry Brown died in 2018.

The North Cronulla Surf Life Saving Club is mourning the passing of Harold John Brown, OAM – a legendary member of the club.  Mr Brown passed away peacefully with his loving family by his side.

“Harry was one of the true legends of the North Cronulla club as well as surf lifesaving throughout Australia and indeed the world,” said Warren Rennie, Patron of North Cronulla Surf Life Saving Club. Mr Brown’s contribution to surf lifesaving was immense. His personal leadership in the development and training of the Inflatable Rescue Boat was pioneering.  “The success today of this vital rescue equipment in Australia and indeed the world, is due to the efforts, direction and leadership of Harry Brown,” Mr Rennie said.

Mr Brown was also responsible for the design and development of Surf House at Bondi Beach as well as the previous Surf Lifesaving NSW Headquarters at the Sydney Academy of Sport and Recreation in Narrabeen. He held the position of Honorary Secretary of the National Council of Surf Life Saving Australia and was the last honorary officer to hold this position.

“Wherever you look inside the North Cronulla SLSC clubhouse, you see Harry Brown's footprint,” Mr Rennie said. “Our 25 metre swimming pool (the first in any surf club) was designed by Harry along with two versions of our famous Harold Judd Room, as well as the Club's Gymnasium, Nipper Room, Training Room and Administration centre.  Harry was the pioneer of the new development at North Cronulla Beach which will be fulfilled in the years to come. Over many years, he was our Patron, President, Treasurer, Chief Gear Steward and Boat Captain.  In all these positions he displayed enormous energy and passion and by his leadership inspired so many members in our club.”

Mr Brown was a leader in the North Cronulla club's Pool Survival Campaign which reached out to the public and taught 600 parents the skill of resuscitation at a time when there had been an increase in infant drowning in backyard swimming pools.

He was a Gold medallist as the sweep in the North Cronulla crew who won the Junior Surf Boat Race Championship of Australia at Scarborough Beach, WA in 1958.

Mr Brown was awarded Life Membership of the North Cronulla SLSC, Surf Life Saving Sydney, Surf Life Saving NSW and Surf Life Saving Australia. He was voted into Surf Life Saving's Hall of Fame for displaying Excellence and was awarded the Medal of the Order of Australia, OAM for his services to Surf Lifesaving.
St George & Sutherland Shire Leader (NSW), 8 May 2018.

Address:Prince Street, North Cronulla Surf Life Saving Club, Cronulla , 2230