Colin CampbellPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown

The plaque commemorates Colin Campbell, a benefactor of the church and son of one of the founders. Colin Campbell left a bequest of £500 to the church.

Mr. Colin Campbell, of Jerula Station, died at Sydney, where he had been staying for some time for health reasons. Born at Jerula 68 years ago, he was a son of the late Mr George Campbell, MLC, one of the pioneers of the district and its Parliamentary representative from 1881 to 1885. The late Mr Colin Campbell was a breeder of Shorthorn cattle, and won numerous prizes at metropolitan and country shows. The herd is still one of the best in the State. Mr Campbell was a keen supporter of the Jockey Club, of which he was patron at his death. He was also patron on various other occasions of many other town organisations and was an active supnorter of the PA and H Association and district hospital. He was unmarried.
The Sydney Morning Herald (NSW), I January 1930.

Address:50 Macquarie Street, St Peter's Presbyterian Church, Cowra , 2794