Alderman J. Gardiner Print Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown

The pavilion commemorates Alderman J. Gardiner, former president of the Nobby`s beach surf club and local councillor who died in 1935. The surf pavilion was erected in 1934 and named the Gardiner Memorial Pavilion in 1935.

A tablet at Nobbys Beach surf pavilion, which will be known as the Gardiner Memorial Pavilion will be unveiled at 3 p.m. today. by the Mayor of Newcastle (Ald. R. H Christie). The tablet is in memory of the former President of Nobbys Surf Club (Ald. A. J. Gardiner), who died last winter. Members of the club had the greatest respect for Ald. Gardiner, and his death was a severe shock to them. Every member admired him for the way he attended meetings regularly even when he was sick. Ald. Gardiner was anxious to have a modern surf pavilion built at Nobbys Beach, but he did not live long enough to see this desire fulfilled.

The pavilion erected by the Newcastle City Council will be known as the Gardiner Memorial Pavilion. The Club Captain (Mr. B. Gillett) expressed the hope last night that every club member would attend this afternoon to pay their last tribute to a man who did much for the club.
Newcastle Morning Herald and Miners' Advocate (NSW),
Saturday 30 November 1935